Saturday, May 15, 2010

Life is one grand, sweet song, so start the music.

President Ronald Reagan said that btw^

Papparazzi as I had never expected to hear it before


Now, I love Lady Gaga, she's basically insane but I don't care I love her songs. They're too catchy and get stuck in my head like everyday. But this Greyson's version of Paparazzi is my song of the week [my songs of the month are Haight Street, The Resitence, Hello Alone~Anberlin; Catch Me, Don't Forget~Demi Lavatol A Perfectly Good Heart~Taylor Swift; Gotta Go My Own Way~HSM2 (oh, yes all the High School Musicals rock); and Magic, The Way I Loved You~Selena Gomez) But anyway-this is sooo good. I've listened to it at least 15 times today....I'm listening to it right this second, and when it's over I'm going to start it over.

♪♫ Music♪♫ I love LOVE LOVE music. The voices, the instruments, the feeling and story; a single word and note in a song can be my favorite part of the whole song. It kind of depresses me (seriously) that I am not the most adept at singing. I listen to music more hours of the day than not I think. It would be impossible for me to tell you my favorite songs-I have WAY to many. But to make a very short list of artists I really like---you know, actually I'm not going to go there. I can most likely find a song I like by any artist, band, soundtrack, or genre. And I freaking love musicals, they are amazing. Imagine my joy the day I realized (when I was a bit older and aware I was alive) that like all Disney movies are MUSICALS! haha I have nearly 3,000 songs on my iPod and my "Top 25 Most Played" playlist changes quite often, songs come and go and come back again. I have a set of CDs in my car entitled "My Jams Volume ___. I have 18 volumes before I bought an iPod adapter for my car. My family gets really tired of when nearly every song that starts on the radio I say "that's my jam!" And then I proceed to sing every word of that song. I learn the lyrics to songs quickly and can tell you the song and artist of a song seriously within like 1 second of the song. (Ask Marian, she knows from witnessing it as we went through her iTunes naming songs from imported CD's that didn't have the name of the artist or song). I love how a song will play I haven't heard in years and I still know the words. I love singing in my car the most (who doesn't really? lol). Some of my best times at school this past fall and winter was driving places and road trips blasting the radio and singing, whether I was by myself or my friends, especially me and Jessica. We share a lot of favorite songs and love to rock out in my car. I really miss all that. I sing in the car, in the shower (oh yeah, you do it too, don't lie. It's all good), in my room, when I'm working on the computer. Music is so very powerful and songs can have little meaning to us and the next you can hear it again and it describes your life perfectly. My favorite songs usually remind me of a place, a person, a time in my life (past and current) or a memory. Music can describe what we cannot always say ourselves. It can be therapeutic and cathartic, pump us up, calm us down, help us remember...or forget. I wish sooo bad I could play the piano and guitar, that is actually what I am trying to do this summer-teach myself to play one or both of them. It would make my day(s) haha. It is my summer goal and I would love it so much. Music is just amazing, it brings a lot of joy and answers to my life. (BTW-I've listened to Paparazzi about 6 times while I wrote this, like I said-song of the week. Next week's song will be different.)

There is in souls a sympathy with sounds:
And as the mind is pitch'd the ear is pleased
With melting airs, or martial, brisk or grave;
Some chord in unison with what we hear
Is touch'd within us, and the heart replies.

~William Cowper

1 comment:

Jessica said...

"When I was a bit older and aware I was alive"...I actually "lol"-ed at this. You are the music genius. I think you should've mentioned your expertise in contrast with Marian's lack of any ability to remember song lyrics at all. How are you guys related? I do not know. oh and I can just picture you sitting in the car and your family groaning when every song comes on and you yell "this is my jam!" but hey, now I do it too. Best day ever.